Work Permits for Angola

► Buy the Angola Guide for Kindle or PDF



 

Work permits for AngolaWork permits for Angola are granted to expats who are temporarily employed by an Angolan company or the state. 
 
Holders of a work visa can stay in the country for the duration of their work contract (usually up to 12 months) and are allowed multiple entries into the country. Expats are restricted to the job for which the visa was issued, and are only allowed to work for the employer who requested the visa. 

It's important to note that Angolan work visas don't allow the holder to establish residence, and expats wanting to live in the country need to apply for a residence permit for Angola.
 

Applying for a work permit for Angola

 
The hiring company usually acts as the applicant's sponsor and makes all the necessary arrangements for the visa application. It’s also the employer's responsibility to notify the appropriate authority of any change in the duration of the employee's contract.
 
The main applicant's family will need to apply for a temporary stay visa if they want to join them.
 
Expats will need various documents to apply for a work permit for Angola, most of which will need to be photocopied, notarised and translated into Portuguese.
 
*Visa regulations and requirements for work permits are subject to change at short notice and expats should contact their respective embassy or consulate for the latest details.

X
Login with your Facebook account (Recommended)